top of page

diary

Dec

2023

Marx in London!

Movement Director

MARX IN LONDON!

Directed by Stephen Barlow

Designed by Yannis Thavoris

Scottish Opera

scottishopera.org.uk

June

2023

Mansfield Park

Movement Director

MANSFIELD PARK

Directed by Tania Holland Williams

Byre Opera

Laidlaw Music Centre

Dec

2022

An Edinburgh Christmas Carol

Movement Director

AN EDINBURGH  CHRISTMAS CAROL

Adapted & Directed by Tony Cownie

The Royal Lyceum Edinburgh 

https://lyceum.org.uk

August 2022

This Is Memorial Device

Movement Director

This Is Memorial Device

Lyceum & Edinburgh International Book Festival

by David Keenan and adapted by Graham Eatough

May 2022

Pelleas and Melisande

Director

Pelleas and Melisande (Debussy)

Byre Opera

Pelleas and Melisande

May 2022

Don Giovanni

Movement Director

Don Giovanni (Mozart)

Scottish Opera

https://www.scottishopera.org.uk

March 2022

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Movement Director

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten)

Scottish Opera

https://www.scottishopera.org.uk

August 2021

Still

Movement Director

Still (Frances Poet)

Traverse Theatre

March 2020

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Movement Director

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten)

Scottish Opera

https://www.scottishopera.org.uk

Nov 2019

An Edinburgh Christmas Carol

Movement Director

A CHRISTMAS CAROL Adapted & Directed by Tony Cownie

The Royal Lyceum Edinburgh 

https://lyceum.org.uk

August 2019

The Chosen

Director/Creator

The Chosen  Directed/Choreographed by Kally Lloyd-Jones

Edinburgh Fringe Festival/Dance Base & Touring

www.chordelia.co.uk

May 2019

The Duchess (of Malfi)

Movement Director

THE DUCHESS (OF MALFI) Written & Directed by Zinnie Harris

The Royal Lyceum Edinburgh / The Citizens Theatre

https://lyceum.org.uk/whats-on/production/the-duchess-of-malfi

May 2019

The Magic Flute

Movement Director

THE MAGIC FLUTE (Mozart)

SCOTTISH OPERA

https://www.scottishopera.org.uk/shows/the-magic-flute/

March 2019

Cavalleria Rusticana

Director

Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni)

Edinburgh Grand Opera

https://www.edinburghgrand.com

Feb 2019

The Chosen

Director/Choreographer

Company Chordelia 

New Work Research & Development

Jan 2019

Anthropocene

Movement Director

ANTHROPOCENE (Stuart MacRae/Louise Welsh)

SCOTTISH OPERA

https://www.scottishopera.org.uk/shows/anthropocene/

Nov 2018

Enlightenment House

Choreographer

National Trust of Scotland (director: Ben Harrison)

https://www.nts.org.uk/visit/events/enlightenment-house-a-play-in-five-rooms

Sept  2018

Rigoletto

Choreographer

RIGOLETTO (Verdi)

SCOTTISH OPERA

Sept  2018

I Puritani

Movement Director

I PURITANI (Bellini)

GRAN LICEU, BARCELONA

Sept  2018

Cyrano de Bergerac

Movement Director

CYRANO DE BERGERAC (EDWIN MORGAN)

CITIZENS THEATRE/NATIONAL THEATRE OF SCOTLAND/LYCEUM

May 2018

Madama Butterfly

Movement Director

MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Puccini)

GLYNDEBOURNE OPERA

March 2018

Grace Notes

March 2018

The Pearl Fishers

Director

THE PEARL FISHERS (Bizet)

EDINBURGH GRAND OPERA

https://www.edinburghgrand.com

Nov 2017

Lauder

Director

LAUDER (Jamie MacDougall)

SCOTTISH OPERA

Oct 2017

Love & Information

Movement Director

LOVE AND INFORMATION (CARYL CHURCHILL)

SOLARBEAR / RCS

Aug 2017

Lady Macbeth: unsex me here

EDINBURGH FRINGE FESTIVAL @ DANCE BASE

CREATED, DIRECTED & CHOREOGRAPHED by Kally Lloyd-Jones

COMPANY CHORDELIA & SOLAR BEAR

May 2017

Die Fledermaus

Choreographer

 DIE FLEDERMAUS (Strauss)

ROYAL CONSERVATOIRE OF SCOTLAND

March 2017

Two Great French Romantic Tragedies 

Darius Milhaud Les malheurs d’Orphée
Frank Martin Le Vin Herbe 

Directed by Kally Lloyd-Jones

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

March 2017

Jenufa

Choreographer

JENUFA (Janácek)

ROYAL SWEDISH OPERA

March 2017

Bernarda Alba

Choreographer

BERNARDA ALBA (Michael John La Chiusa)

Directed by Tom Cooper

GAMTA

bottom of page